Coolidge Wall to Speak at the 2021 Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce Talent 360 Forum
[…] House Bill 81 Brings Changes to Ohio Workers’ Compensation Law

In Labor by Coolidge Wall

Governor DeWine approved House Bill 81, which makes several significant changes to Ohio Workers’ Compensation law. The changes made by the legislation will go into effect on September 14, 2020. Now is the time to familiarize yourself with how these changes will affect your business. The new statutory language will be set forth in Ohio Revised Code §4123.56(F) and will state, “If an employee is not working or has suffered a wage loss as the direct result of reasons unrelated to the allowed injury or occupational disease, the employee is not eligible to receive compensation under this section.” Applying the …

Election Day and the Workplace: Issues for Ohio Employers

In Labor by Coolidge Wall

Robert Frost once advised, “Thinking isn’t to agree or disagree. That’s voting.”