Federal Trade Commission (FTC) Proposes Rule to Ban Noncompete Clauses
[…] House Bill 81 Brings Changes to Ohio Workers’ Compensation Law
Governor DeWine approved House Bill 81, which makes several significant changes to Ohio Workers’ Compensation law. The changes made by the legislation will go into effect on September 14, 2020. Now is the time to familiarize yourself with how these changes will affect your business. The new statutory language will be set forth in Ohio Revised Code §4123.56(F) and will state, “If an employee is not working or has suffered a wage loss as the direct result of reasons unrelated to the allowed injury or occupational disease, the employee is not eligible to receive compensation under this section.” Applying the …
- Page 1 of 2
- 1
- 2