Ohio Enforcement Regarding “Essential” Business Determinations
[…] Among other explanations, Dr. Acton’s Order incorporated the U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Cybersecurity & Infrastructure Agency (CISA) Memorandum on Identification of Essential Critical Infrastructure Workers During COVID-19 Response issued on March 19, 2020. The definition of an essential business is broad, open to interpretation, and may be determined on a case-by-case basis.

And, yes, under law passed in 2004, the Director of the Department of Health has the authority to issue these orders pursuant to Ohio Revised Code Section 3701.13 because the Department of Health has supervision “of all matters relating to the preservation of the life and health of the people” of Ohio and has the “ultimate authority in matters of quarantine and isolation.” Dr. Acton is entrusted with the authority to issue special or standing orders or rules “for preventing the spread of contagious or infectious diseases.”